Thursday, November 19, 2015

All StanCo Boys' Team

If the girls' list was difficult to determine, the boys' list was ten times harder. There was a lot of jockeying over the course of the year. There were at least 15 names in play (in my mind) to make the cut. In the end it was difficult to minimize the finishing order in the final two meets. After all aren't those the meets that the whole season was leading up to? Well that was a key factor in my thought process. As with the girls' list, I am sure this will lead to some agreement and some disagreement and I totally welcome your comments.

 All StanCo Boys' Team

*ORLANDO CARDENAS (Modesto) 12th--9th Crystal Springs; 1st MMC 1,2,3,4; 6th D1 SS (16:32); 7th D1 Sect (16:26)--qualified for State.
Orlando was the class of the County this season.

**MARC ALANIA (Modesto) 12th--19th Mt Carmel; 18th Crystal Springs; 17th Stanford; 4th MMC 1; 3rd MMC 2; 2nd MMC 3; 2nd MMC 4; 13th D1 SS (16:47); 11th D1 Sect (16:44)--qualified for State.
As the only male All StanCo three-peat, Marc has shown that meet in and meet out he toes the starting line with the intent to compete at a high level.

JEREMY HART (Gregori) 12th--10th MMC 1; 5th MMC 3; 4th MMC 4; 31st D1 SS (17:20); 25th D1 Sect (17:22)
As Jeremy recovered from Injury and got healthier his times dropped, his confidence grew and he became a force again.

SANTIAGO RUIZ (Gregori) 10th--2nd F/S Castro valley; 19th Sierra Inv; 3rd MMC 1; 4th MMC 2; 4th MMC 3; 3rd MMC 4; 17th D1 SS (16:56); 28th D1 Sect (17:25)
Along with Josue Perez and Alan Guerrero, Santiago is the future of the MMC.

DAVID BOSQUEZ (Turlock) 11th--13th Sierra Inv; 15th Jaguar Inv; 3rd HMB; 9th CCC 1; 8th CCC 3; 44th D1 SS (17:37); 29th D1 Sect (17:26)
David was the top StanCo performer in the CCC.

ALAN GUERRERO (Modesto) 9th--10th MMC 2; 11th MMC 4; 1st HMB; 25th D1 SS (17:10); 31st D1 Sect (17:27)
Alan was learning and growing as a runner as the season progressed. He ran his way onto this list by performing best on the toughest courses

JOSUE PEREZ (Modesto) 10th--6th MMC 1; 6th MMC 4; 4th HMB; 24th D1 SS (17:09); 33rd D1 Sect (17:27).
Josue grew to be a force in the MMC this year.

JOSE ORENDAIN (Modesto) 11th--7th MMC 1; 6th MMC 2; 8th MMC 3; 7th MMC 4; 39th D1 SS (17:27); 35th D1 Sect (17:32)
Jose matured as the season progressed and became an integral part of the Panther team.

*DANIEL YANEZ (Hughson) 12th--19th Clovis INv; 14th Lodi Flame; 1st TVL 1,2,3; 2nd HSC; 15th D4 SS (17:32); 15th D4 Sect (17:32)
Daniel dominated the TVL for the whole season.

TOMAS VIRGEN (Patterson) 11th--15th Sierra Inv; 17th Pacific Tiger; undefeated in WAC dual meets; 1st WAC Champ; 18th D3 SS (17:34); 23rd D3 Sect (17:41)
Tomas continues to blossom in spite of very little competition in the WAC.

*2014 All StanCo Team member    ** 2013 and 2014 All StanCo team member

All StanCo Girls' Team

One of the reasons I continue this Blog is the lack of XC coverage by the local paper. Unfortunately we live in a football-centric society. Anyone reading this post knows and understands how hard XC athletes work. My goal has always been to provide at least one outlet to provide the recognition they deserve. In that vein, for the past three years, I have selected 10 females and 10 males for the All StanCo team.

Rankings by their very nature are extremely subjective. I have personally seen every school and athlete in the county run at least four times this year (and most I watched more than that). Each week I pour over results from invitationals and cluster meets. However comparing runners over different courses is often like comparing apples and oranges. Fortunately everyone competed on the same SubSection and Section course on the same days. This fact does make the rankings at the end of the year easier, but it still begs the question should these meets count more than meets earlier in the season. As I said, ranking are subjective. Honestly I agonized between a few runners for those last spots on the boys' and girls' lists. There will be those runners who had great seasons and may have just missed the list. There will probably be some agreement and some disagreement. As always I welcome your comments and input

On to the 2015 All StanCo Girls' Team:

**KIM RUVALCABA (Riverbank) 12th--1st TVL 1,2,3; 6th Lodi Flame; 6th Roughrider; 7th Iolani Inv; 6th D4 SS (20:09); 5th D4 Sect (19:10)--qualified for State.
Kim has been the class of the County all season. She is a three-peat All StanCo performer

ABIGAYLE MITCHELL (Hughson) 11th--6th TVL 2; 5th TVL 3; 16th D4 SS (20:52); 6th D4 Sect (20:00)--qualified for State.
Coach Bernard described Abbie as a "Beast." It was interesting to watch her improve over the course of the season as she gained strength and confidence

EMILY FIFE (Hughson) 9th--9th TVL 2; 4th TVL 3; 17th D4 SS (20:52); 7th D4 Sect (20:00)--qualified for State.
Emily progress of the year was amazing. When I look and her I see the future of the TVL.

CLARISSA MORALES (Enochs) 12th--5th MMC 1; 3rd MMC 2; 3rd MMC 4; 18th D1 SS (20:05); 16th D1 Sect (20:17).
In just her first year running Clarissa progressed out of the shadow of names and Mendoza in the MMC to barely missing a State meet berth

STEPHANIE BERNAL (Riverbank) 12th--8th Lodi Flame; 8th Roughrider; 2nd TVL 1; 3rd TVL 2; 7th TVL 3; 9th D4 SS (20:20); 10th D4 sect (20:18)
Over her 3 years in XC Stephanie went from struggling to finish a three mile race to missing a spot to State by only a few seconds.

KINSEY LANGLEY (Hughson) 9th--5th TVL 1; 5th TVL 2; 8th TVL 3; 13th D4 SS (20:54); 13th D4 Sect (20:44)--qualified for State.
The third member of Hughson's lead group. I look forward to seeing her continued growth.

**SAVANNAH MENDOZA (Modesto) 12th--11th Mt Carmel; 2nd MMC 1; 1st MMC 2; 2nd MMC 4; 22nd D1 SS (20:23); 28th D1 Sect (20:46).
Savannah is another three-time All StanCo member. She has bee a consistent leader of the MoHi team over the past 4 years.

*ARIELLE NAMES (Downey) 12th--16th Lagoon Valley; 1st MMC 1; 2nd MMC 3; 1st MMC 4; 40th D2 SS (20:50); 31st D2 sect (20:50)
Arielle led the Knights for the past two years to 1st in the MMC and into the Sect Championship Meet. arielle is a repeat All StanCo performer.

*ESMERALDA AGUAYO (Downey) 10th--4th MMC 1; 2nd MMC 2; 1st MMC 3; 5th MMC 4; 31st D2 SS (20:26); 32nd D2 Sect (20:52)
As a repeat All-StanCo runner, Esmeralda is the future star of the MMC.

HILDA PEREZ (Modesto) 11th--3rd MMC 1; 3rd MMC 2; 7th MMC 4; 1st StanCo HMB; 32nd D1 SS (20:48); 29th D1 Sect (20:54)
Hilda stepped up this year becoming a more elite runner

* member 2014 All StanCo Team    ** member 2013 and  2014 All StanCo Team

Monday, November 16, 2015

SJS Championship Meet Results

Saturday (11/14/15) was the annual Sac Joaquin Section Championship meet held over the rugged Willow Hills course in Folsom. Qualifying teams and individuals competed by division for bragging rights (don't discount the importance of this), medals, and team and individual  berths to the State meet which will be held November 28th at Woodward Park in Fresno.

As she has all year, Kim Ruvalcaba (Riverbank) led the way for the StanCo runners. She placed 5th in the D4 race and qualified for State.
21. Kim Ruvalcaba (Riverbank) 19:10  5th in D4
48. Abigayle Mitchell (Hughson) 20:00   6th in D4
49. Emily Fife (Hughson) 20:00   7th in D4
Mitchell, Langley, and Fife
59. Clarissa Morales (Enochs) 20:17    16th in D1
62. Stephanie Bernal (Riverbank) 20:18   10th in D4
82. Kinsey Langley (Hughson) 20:44   13th in D4
87. Savannah Mendoza (Modesto) 20:46   28th in D1
91. Arielle Names (Downey) 20:50   31st in D1
93. Esmeralda Aguayo (Downey) 20:52   32nd in D1
99. Hilda Perez (Modesto) 20:54   29th in D1
108. Haylee Osgood (Downey) 21:01   39th in D2
146. Makaelyn Bickel (Downey) 21:26   49th in D2
153. Victoreya Maravilla (Gregori) 21:29   38th in D1
159. Taylor Gray (Hughson) 21:33   33rd in D4
S Perez, Fredeen, Maravilla, Salsig
162. Sonia Perez (Modesto) 21:34   41st in D1
183. Hope Salsig (Turlock) 21:52   47th in D1
186. Adelae Fredeen (Turlock) 21:53   48th in D1
190. Kerry Young (Modesto) 21:56    50th in D1
191. Aryana Perillo (Modesto) 21:56   51st in D1
192. Heavyn Herroz (Hughson) 21:57   37th in D4
193. Katie Krieger (Downey) 21:57  60th in D2
Hernandez and Campos
195. Alondra Hernandez (Riverbank) 22:00   40th in D4
196. Esmeralda Campos (Hughson) 22:01   40th in D4
200. Kristen Aguilar (Oakdale) 22:09    43rd in D3

There were 381 competing ladies

Hughson placed 2nd in the D4 race and thereby qualified as a team for State.
State bound Huskies--photo credit Anne Estevam
15. Hughson 1:44:14   2nd in D4
19. Downey 1:46:06    7th in D2
22. Modesto 1:47:06   8th in D1
25. Riverbank 1:47:12  4th in D4

Orlando Cardenas (Modesto) came in as the top StanCo runner and he didn't disappoint. He placed 7th in D1; and along with his teammate, Marc Alania, he qualified for State.
Cardenas and Alania
14. Orlando Cardenas (Modesto) 16:26     7th in D1
28. Marc Alania (Modesto) 16:44       11th in D1
83. Jeremy Hart (Gregori) 17:22    25th in D1
90. Santiago Ruiz (Gregori) 17:25    28th in D1
93. David Bosquez (Turlock) 17:26    29th in D1
Guerrero, followed by Duquette, J Orendain and L Orendain
 98. Alan Guerrero (Modesto) 17:27    31st in D1
102. Josue Perez (Modesto) 17:27    33rd in D1
108. Jose Orendain (Modesto) 17:32    35th in D1
110. Daniel Yanez (Hughson) 17:32    15th in D4

133. Tomas Virgen (Patterson) 17:41   23rd in D3
134. Carson Boice (Hughson) 17:41     21st in D4
139. Ruben Paredez (Riverbank) 17:44    23rd in D4
165. Luis Orendain (Modesto) 17:54    53rd in D1
166. Eric Wise (Riverbank) 17:54    27th in D4

176. Nathan Gutierrez (Enochs) 18:00   54th in D1
180. Michael Rodriguez (Riverbank) 18:02   32nd in D4
189. Cameron Duquette (Modesto) 18:09    56th in D1
209. Jaymie Jackson (Hughson) 18:19    41st in D4
210. Roman Franzia (Gregori) 18:19    59th in D1

There were 390 finishers

Modesto had the best shot of qualifying coming into the meet as the 3rd best in D1. They finished again in third, but only the top 2 D1 teams move on to State.
3rd place D1 MoHi boys--photo credit Lucia Luis
7. Modesto 1:25:36    3rd in D1
29. Hughson 1:30:35  5th in D4
31. Riverbank 1:31:05   8th in D4
32. Gregori 1:31:54   9th in D1

All Divisions by Camera Kim
D3, D4, D5 and all JV photos by Screamin Scott
D1 and D2 photos by Screamin Scott

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

SJS Championship Meet Qualifiers

I am going to list all of the StanCo qualifiers for Saturday's SJS Championship meet.

RACE 1 D345 FB--9:00AM
Chase Bogart (Central Valley)
Cade Jimenez (Central Catholic)
James Maring (Central Catholic)
Jason Simmons (Central Catholic)
Hunter Van Boven (Central Catholic)

RACE 2 D345 FSG--9:20AM
Marilyn Ventura (Patterson)
Alysia Beecroft (Riverbank)
Stephanie Valenzuela (Central Catholic)

RACE 3 D345 SB--9:40AM
Andres Rojo (Central Valley)
Matthew Walton (Hughson)
Carlos Aguilera (Riverbank)
Zac Richison (Riverbank)

RACE 4 D3 VG--10:00AM
The top three teams qualify and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 14 overall runners)
Kristin Aguilar (Oakdale)

RACE 5 D45 VB--10:30AM
The top two teams qualify (each division) and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 12 overall runners)
Carson Boice (Hughson)
Josue Esquivel (Hughson)
Garett Hartman (Hughson)
Jaymie Jackson (Hughson)
Christian Lee (Hughson)
Dalton Santiesteban (Hughson)
Daniel Yanez (Hughson)
Noah Glyn (Riverbank)
Chris Martinez (Riverbank)
Nate Martinez (Riverbank)
Ruben Paredez (Riverbank)
Daniel Reyes (Riverbank)
Michael Rodriguez (Riverbank)
Eric Wise (Riverbank)
Luis Ceron (Waterford)
Devin McCoy (Waterford)

RACE 6 D3 VB--11:00AM
The top three teams qualify and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 14 overall runners)
Daniel Prado (Oakdale)
Thomas Virgen (Patterson)

RACE 7 D45 VG--11:30AM
The top two teams qualify (each division) and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 12 overall runners)
Emily Fife (Hughson)
Taylor Gray (Hughson)
Heavyn Herroz (Hughson)
Kinsley Langley (Hughson)
Abigayle Mitchell (Hughson)
Valeria Aguiniga  (Riverbank)
Joslyn Beliera (Riverbank)
Stephanie Bernal (Riverbank)
Alondra Hernandez (Riverbank)
Diana Herrera (Riverbank)
Kim Ruvalcaba (Riverbank)
Hannah Heath (Central Catholic)
Kylie Joslin (Waterford)

RACE 8 D12345 JVB--12:00 noon
 Adrien Castellanos (Modesto)
Jesus Cordero (Modesto)
Liam Coyle (Modesto)
Anthony Drobnick (Modesto)
Hector Gonzales (Modesto)
Graham McAllister (Modesto)
Juan Ramos (Modesto)
Derik Avila (Hughson)
Austin Hoach (Hughson)
Tim Jackson (Hughson)
Noah Martin (Hughson)
Anthony Powers (Hughson)
Rudy Tobar (Hughson)

RACE 9 D12345 JVG--12:02 PM
Diana Brown (Hughson)
Silvana Contreras (Hughson)
Priscilla Fernandes (Hughson)
Steffany Garcia (Hughson)
Valeria Mendoza (Hughson)
Jazmine Uribe (Hughson)
Teagan Zuniga (Hughson)

RACE 10 D1 VG--12:40 PM
The top three teams qualify and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 14 overall runners)
Clarissa Morales (Enochs)
Hailey Rodrigiuez Delaney (Enochs)
Victoreya Maravilla (Gregori)
Savannah Mendoza (Modesto)
Emily Mosqueda (Modesto)
Hilda Perez (Modesto)
Sonia Perez (Modesto)
Dailene Perez (Modesto)
Aryana Perillo (Modesto)
Kerry Young (Modesto)
Adelae fredeen (Turlock)
Hope Salsig (Turlock)
Maria Varela (Turlock)

RACE 11 D2 VB--1:10 PM
The top three teams qualify and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 14 overall runners)
no StanCo entries

RACE 12 D1 VB--1:45 PM
The top two teams qualify (each division) and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 12 overall runners)
Nathan Gutierrez (Enochs)
Roman Franzia (Gregori)
Jeremy Hart (Gregori)
Hunter Jamison (Gregori)
Samuel Montero (Gregori)
Louis Roach (Gregori)
Rafael Rojel Price (Gregori)
Santiago Ruiz (Gregori)
Marc Alania (Modesto)
Orlando Cardenas (Modesto)
Cameron Duquette (Modesto)
Alan Guerrero (Modesto)
Jose Orendain (Modesto)
Luis Orendain (Modesto)
Josue Perez (Modesto)

RACE 13 D2 VG--2:15 PM
The top three teams qualify and the top 5 individuals not on one of those teams (as long as they place in the top 14 overall runners)

Esmeralda Aguayo (Downey)
Makaelyn Bickel (Downey)
Katie Krieger (Downey)
Esther Limon (Downey)
Erika Martinez (Downey)
Arielle Names (Downey)
Haylee Osgood (Downey)

RACE 14 D12 FB--2:50 PM
Ryan Weidman (Enochs)
Kaung Zaw (Enochs)
Brady Cardozo (Beyer)
Alexzander Johnson (Beyer)
Loch Names (Downey)

RACE 15 D12 FSG--3:10 PM

Briseida Garcia (Gregori)
Leslie Acosta (Downey)
Megahann Lofing (Downey)
Meghan Matas (Downey)
Annaleece Perez (Downey)
Lourdes Sifuentes (Downey)
Jessica Vasquez (Downey)
Diana Bautista (Downey)

RACE 16 D12 SB--3:30 PM
Edward Charles (Beyer)
Moises Benavides (Downey)
Ben Costa (Downey)
Ryan Crisp (Downey)
Oscar Herrera  (Downey)
Roman Jiminez (Downey)
Kody Smith (Downey)
David Torres (Downey)
Brandon Zwahlen (Enochs)
Dante Orendain (Modesto)
Mason Reeves (Gregori)